They are coming

< Previous | Next >

mooty

Senior Member
Malay
Hi

Is this sentence correct?

I have ordered two cups of coffee. They are coming.
[The waiter is bringing the cups].


They are [the cups] coming is correct?


Thanks
 
  • Warped

    Senior Member
    Finnish, Swedish
    Hi,

    Just say They are coming. To come up is a phrasal verb and means that a situation or a problem occurs unexpectedly. Though, it has other definitions, too.
     
    Last edited:

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    There, the person who said "Coming up" was probably the person behind the counter or a waiter. It means "It's being made and will be served to you shortly".
     

    kency

    Senior Member
    English - SE England
    'Coming up' says an event is about to happen. It is written and spoken on TV to tell you the next shows. ("Coming up: CNN news and weather")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top