They are looking ...in apparel and footwear

< Previous | Next >

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
They’re looking very seriously, and we’re seeing that in apparel and footwear,” he said. “A lot of our members are seeing appreciating wages.” ---taken from the NYT

Dear all,

I have trouble with part in green.

1 What does they refer to?
2 Is in apparel and footwear figuratively used?

I hardly catch up with its meaning, could you do my a favor? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    "They" are the subject of the previous paragraph:
    manufacturers and buyers of low-cost products
    "in apparel and footwear" refers to the business of manufacturing these products. People in the manufacturing business and the people who buy from them are looking around for places to have clothing and shoes made where the wages are lower than in China.

    Note: In the post itself, you should give us an idea of what the article is about as part of your Context and Background.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    "They" are the subject of the previous paragraph:"in apparel and footwear" refers to the business of manufacturing these products. People in the manufacturing business and the people who buy from them are looking around for places to have clothing and shoes made where the wages are lower than in China.

    Note: In the post itself, you should give us an idea of what the article is about as part of your Context and Background.
    Thanks Cagey, I've got it.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top