They are welcome to come

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Marigold, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. Marigold Senior Member

    England, English
    Hi there,

    I'm a bit unsure of the translation of 'welcome' in this context, could someone check it for me please:

    "They are welcome to come and look at the house any time they like"
    "Sono benvenuti a venire a vedere la casa quando per loro va bene"

    Thank you!
     
  2. Kraus Senior Member

    Italian, Italy
    I'd say "Possono venire a vedere la casa in qualunque momento / quando vogliono"
     
  3. Marigold Senior Member

    England, English
    Thanks for your help!
     
  4. pierre zion Member

    English -US
    Why can't you use sono benvenuti? It always helps to explain your answer.
     
  5. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Because "welcome to come" is a set phrase and you can't always translate set phrases literally. ;)
     
  6. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Exactly. There are a lot of cases where we don't translate "welcome" as "benvenuto":

    to welcome = accogliere
    welcome news (adjective) = una notizia gradita
    "Thenk you" "You're welcome" = "Grazie" "Prego"

    These are not the only translations possible; see here.
     

Share This Page

Loading...