They can be some of the worst offenders

Br€ndita

Senior Member
Italian - Milan
Ciao, sto traducendo un testo che parla di pizza.
Nella fattispecie il testo dice che le pizze al taglio, per definizione, vengono precotte prima di essere condite. E prosegue dicendo:
"If you don’t prebake these pizzas, however, they can be some of the worst offenders".
Non capisco cosa possa significare quel "worst offenders". Ho ipotizzato che il significato possa essere più o meno reso così:
"Non precuocere queste pizze sarebbe un vero delitto/un vero atto criminale".
Ha senso?
Grazie
 
Last edited:
  • Br€ndita

    Senior Member
    Italian - Milan
    Credo significhi che, se non precotte, possono far male alla salute (oppure essere indigeste?)
    Leggi ad esempio l'incipit di questo articolo.
    Presumo che il tuo testo, subito dopo, dia altri indizi.

    Attendi altre risposte.
    Ciao Starless74, grazie. In realtà il mio testo dopo quella frase mette un punto a capo e riprende parlando di altro.
    Far male alla salute forse è un po' troppo (altrove nel testo si dice spesso che talvolta le pizze non cuociono benissimo a causa della salsa che crea uno strato freddo che impiega molto a cuocere e frena la cottura dello strato di impasto che vi è a contatto, senza dire per questo che fanno male), ma indigeste potrebbe invece essere una soluzione.
    Aspettiamo magari conferma da parte di un madrelingua.
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Starless74, grazie. In realtà il mio testo dopo quella frase mette un punto a capo e riprende parlando di altro.
    Far male alla salute forse è un po' troppo (altrove nel testo si dice spesso che talvolta le pizze non cuociono benissimo a causa della salsa che crea uno strato freddo che impiega molto a cuocere e frena la cottura dello strato di impasto che vi è a contatto, senza dire per questo che fanno male), ma indigeste potrebbe invece essere una soluzione.
    Aspettiamo magari conferma da parte di un madrelingua.
    Non ho la risposta, ma pensavo che forse "offenders" si riferisce a qualcosa che è scritto nella frase precedente.
     

    Br€ndita

    Senior Member
    Italian - Milan
    Non ho la risposta, ma pensavo che forse "offenders" si riferisce a qualcosa che è scritto nella frase precedente.
    No, prima dice semplicemente quello che scrivevo nel mio post iniziale, e cioè che le pizze al taglio, per definizione, vengono precotte prima di essere condite.
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    La pizza poco cotta può fare male: How To Fix Undercooked Pizza Dough To Make Sure It’s Safe - Na Pizza
    "The main ingredient in pizza dough is flour. There are many pathogens in flour. When it is cooked these pathogens are killed and become relatively harmless. However, if they are heated incorrectly then this can create the perfect environment for bacterial growth. Raw flour contains many bacteria such as Escherichia coli, more commonly known as E. coli. This is because it has not been treated to kill the bacteria, as flour is meant to be cooked prior to consumption. You should avoid consuming raw flour wherever possible".
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Non ho la risposta, ma pensavo che forse "offenders" si riferisce a qualcosa che è scritto nella frase precedente.

    My guess is that it's even less specific: it refers to whatever the rest of the discussion (a paragraph? a page?) suggests can be bad about pizzas. I have no doubt that undercooked pizza dough can be bad for your health and/or indigestible, but it's also unpleasant to eat, so the pizza in question could "offend" in any of these categories -- it depends on what they've been focussing on. If it's not clear, then something general like ....possono essere fra le peggiori might do the job.
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Personalmente leggo la frase così: "Se non si pre-cuociono queste pizze, possono essere fra i peggiori cibi che causano problemi."

    Bye,
    Benzene
     

    Br€ndita

    Senior Member
    Italian - Milan
    My guess is that it's even less specific: it refers to whatever the rest of the discussion (a paragraph? a page?) suggests can be bad about pizzas. I have no doubt that undercooked pizza dough can be bad for your health and/or indigestible, but it's also unpleasant to eat, so the pizza in question could "offend" in any of these categories -- it depends on what they've been focussing on. If it's not clear, then something general like ....possono essere fra le peggiori might do the job.
    Thank you theartichoke. I think you nailed it!
    As the translation is quite free, I think I will go for:
    Se non si precuociono, queste pizze possono risultare davvero immangiabili.
    What do you think?
     

    A User

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Credo significhi che, se non precotte, possono far male alla salute (oppure essere indigeste?)
    Esattamente, possono trasformarsi in un grave pericolo per la salute, o colloquialmente, possono essere molto pericolose.
    Immangiabile
    può essere una pizza senza sale , o troppo salata, o che non sa di niente, o con uno strano gusto; non copre la casistica del pericolo subdolo, casomai del cibo cattivo in modo evidente. che in ogni caso porta a rifiutarlo dopo averlo assaggiato.
     
    Last edited:

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Esattamente, possono trasformarsi in un grave pericolo per la salute, o colloquialmente, possono essere molto pericolose.
    Immangiabile
    può essere una pizza senza sale , o troppo salata, o che non sa di niente, o con uno strano gusto; non copre la casistica del pericolo subdolo, casomai del cibo cattivo in modo evidente. che in ogni caso porta a rifiutarlo dopo averlo assaggiato.

    Does immangiabile not fully cover the same territory as the English inedible, then? If something is inedible because it will make you sick (regardless of how it tastes), does one have to use non commestibile or some other expression? Since it seems that the OP's English original doesn't specify how the undercooked pizza is an "offender," it seems like too much of a leap to assume they must be referring to health risks. "Inedible" in English covers both taste and health; I assumed (wrongly?) that immangiabile did as well.
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Esattamente, possono trasformarsi in un grave pericolo per la salute, o colloquialmente, possono essere molto pericolose. :thumbsup:
    Immangiabile
    può essere una pizza senza sale , o troppo salata, o che non sa di niente, o con uno strano gusto; non copre la casistica del pericolo subdolo, casomai del cibo cattivo in modo evidente. che in ogni caso porta a rifiutarlo dopo averlo assaggiato.
    O "dannose".
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    My guess is that it's even less specific: it refers to whatever the rest of the discussion (a paragraph? a page?) suggests can be bad about pizzas. I have no doubt that undercooked pizza dough can be bad for your health and/or indigestible, but it's also unpleasant to eat, so the pizza in question could "offend" in any of these categories -- it depends on what they've been focussing on. If it's not clear, then something general like ....possono essere fra le peggiori might do the job.

    Ma certo! Ci dovrebbe essere un rimando a qualcosa di negativo di cui si e' gia' parlato. Sicuri che non ci sia?
     

    Br€ndita

    Senior Member
    Italian - Milan
    Does immangiabile not fully cover the same territory as the English inedible, then? If something is inedible because it will make you sick (regardless of how it tastes), does one have to use non commestibile or some other expression? Since it seems that the OP's English original doesn't specify how the undercooked pizza is an "offender," it seems like too much of a leap to assume they must be referring to health risks. "Inedible" in English covers both taste and health; I assumed (wrongly?) that immangiabile did as well.
    I thought of another option, which I think covers a wide range of problems, especially health ones, is indigesto.
    I think it works even better than immangiabile, so I will go for it!
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    As I have always understood it,
    Edible = commestibile (forse anche schifoso, ma non nocivo).
    Eatable = mangiabile (accettabile come sapore e consistenza).

    However, I see from various dictionaries that the difference is not so clear-cut. Anyway, we can do without these words...
    An "offender" is a transgressor; we use the expression in the context of law courts (sorry, already said by Tellure in post 10). Would the legal metaphor be understood by the Italian reader, if we said "imputati"? Or perhaps "colpevoli"?
    (le pizze poco cotte) possono essere fra i più colpevoli...
    ... possono essere fra i peggiori imputati...

    Il "reato" sarebbe quello di provocare l'indigestione.
     
    Last edited:

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    As I have always understood it,
    Edible = commestibile (forse anche schifoso, ma non nocivo).
    Eatable = mangiabile (accettabile come sapore e consistenza).

    However, I see from various dictionaries that the difference is not so clear-cut. Anyway, we can do without these words...
    An "offender" is a transgressor; we use the expression in the context of law courts (sorry, already said by Tellure in post 10). Would the legal metaphor be understood by the Italian reader, if we said "imputati"? Or perhaps "colpevoli"?
    (le pizze poco cotte) possono essere fra i più colpevoli...
    ... possono essere fra i peggiori imputati...

    Il "reato" sarebbe quello di provocare l'indigestione.
    Back then, with my attempt I had come close to the meaning even if the my expression is a little too long: "...possono essere fra i peggiori cibi che causano problemi."

    Bye,

    Benzene
     
    Top