They can rely on themselves rather than other people

Beginer

Senior Member
Spain, spanish
Hi again!

I'd like to know if the above sentence is correct or needs the preposition on between the words "than" and "other", that is, it would be as follows: rather than on other people.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • sevillana23

    Senior Member
    English
    Hello,

    Interesting query regarding double objects and whether or not to use two prepositions. I think using one preposition will suffice for the double objects: themselves and other people. Though I don't necessarily think it would be incorrect to use a preposition for each object.

    Hope this helps!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top