They don't have much in common / much in stock

ubound

Member
Russian
Hello,

here's my question:

1. They don't have much in common
2. They don't have much in stock

Do these two sentences have the same meaning? I usually use No 1, but my Grammarly hates it and offers No 2 instead. So I want to confirm it has the same meaning. Grammarly isn't always right about everything. Thanks!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They seem to have no connection whatsoever.

    They don’t have much in common = those two (or more) people are very different from each other

    They don’t have much in stock = The business is low in products to sell
     

    ubound

    Member
    Russian
    Thank you! That was my understanding initially, but I thought maybe I am not aware of something.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    They are both correct, though (as lingobingo pointed out correctly) they have different, unrelated meanings. Perhaps Grammarly thinks that you want the second meaning because of something else you wrote, or because it is more common in business writing. You can safely ignore its recommendation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top