they don't know whack

jesusguime

Banned
Chinese
  • Imber Ranae

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    It's a variation of "don't know jack", which is short for "don't know jack sh*t", a vulgar slang phrase that means "doesn't/don't know anything at all."
     

    jesusguime

    Banned
    Chinese
    Thanks, Imber, for the enlightening light.
    Could you throw more light on the general idea of the four lines I posted? Thanks again in advance!
     

    Saratoga

    Senior Member
    usa english
    City's breaking down on a camel's back.
    They just have to go 'cos they don't know whack
    So all you fill the streets it's appealing to see
    You wont get out the county, 'cos you're bad and free
    Well, I don't completely understand all of this either, so don't feel bad!

    The first line refers to an English idiom "the straw that broke the camel's back", referring to a small thing that causes an already bad situation to break down completely. So, roughly,

    Life in the city has finally broken down
    They have to go because they don't know anything
    So you all hang around in the streets
    And you won't leave the area because you're bad and you can do what you want.


    I don't know why the 2nd line mentions "they", while the 3rd and 4th talk about "you"-- that doesn't make much sense to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top