They don't make them like that anymore.

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Sam is buying something in a store to repair his bike with. Some guy starts talking to him about that.
— What kind of motorcycle are you working on?
— A Triumph.
— Triumph. They don't make them like that anymore. Do they?
— No, they don't.

Nowhere to Run, film

Does that mean:
1. The bikes under that brand are still manufactured but they are not as good as they used to be.
2. The Triumph bikes have been out of production.
3. Could be either.

Thanks.
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This is a common idiom.

    It means "No-one makes motorcycles of this [high] quality anymore."
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    None of your suggestions are what it means. It’s a generalisation, a very common idiom implying that something used to be better “in the old days”. It’s even often applied to people!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top