they leave impressed

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Elwood tells Kelly and Sanderson about his bar friends:

They tell about the big, terrible things they've done and the big, wonderful things they'll do. Their hopes and their regrets, their loves and their hates, all very large because nobody ever brings anything small into a bar. And...And when they leave, they leave impressed.

Why there is no preposition before "impressed"?
Source: Harvey (1950)
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    A preposition is not required. It means "they are impressed (by what they have seen/heard) when they leave"
    Compare children leaving a great party "when they leave, they leave happy" i.e. they are happy when they leave.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top