they may be able to keep their secret into <adulthood>

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
Some teenagers who are obsessed with the need to diet seek treatment because they or, more typically, their parents realize that the diet is leading to starvation. Others do not seek treatment but simply begin eating normally again on their own. ..................................
Unfortunately, members of this group are in the most serious danger. Although they may be able to keep their secret into adulthood, the disease, if untreated, almost always goes out of control.
[Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
I don't think here "adulthood" indicates a denotation.
So I'd like to know here what meaning "adulthood" has.
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I think you could paraphrase that as: " ... they may be able to keep their secret until after they have become adults" :)

    We use "adulthood" to mean the time during which someone is an adult.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    < Previous | Next >
    Top