they might as well ride on top for a bit

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover( para.102) by Lawrence(the University of Adelaide,here):

Connie was contemplating a winter in London with Clifford, next winter. He and she had caught the bus all right, so they might as well ride on top for a bit, and show it.

The worst of it was, Clifford tended to become vague, absent, and to fall into fits of vacant depression. It was the wound to his psyche coming out.

I guess "might as well" means "should", and "for a bit" means "for a while". But not clear about "ride on top ". Am I right? And could you please explain it for me?

Thank you in advance
 
Last edited:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I guess "they might as well" means "they should". :cross: = "for no particular reason, they chose to"

    Ride on top = travel on the upper part (i.e. deck) of the bus.

    for a bit = for a short while/for a short distance.

    This is a bus from the time that the story was written:
     
    Last edited:

    longxianchen

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Even if the image can't be opened, I think I can imagine how the bus was at that time. Thank you so much.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top