They must to survive?

< Previous | Next >
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    You should read it as ... because they must (operate in the giant China market) to (= in order to) survive.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It is a reduction of they must do this (i.e. operate in China) in order to survive.

    Must
    can sometimes be used on its own.
    Example:
    "I am thinking of learning Chinese.​
    "You must!"​

    (cross-posted)
     
    Last edited:

    goophy

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese, Mandarin Chinese
    Thank you for your prompt answers, grassy, and e2efour.

    So, if the sentence is written as " because they must survive in China market.", it would sound awkward?
     

    grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It would change the meaning completely. We're talking about surviving in general (staying in business), and not only surviving in the China market.
     

    TheMahiMahi

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    So, if the sentence is written as " because they must survive in China market.", it would sound awkward?
    It's not that it's awkward, that's just not what the original sentence means.

    The original means "In order to survive, the US must look to operate in the China market"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top