They named him

Millytoph

Banned
United States English
Buongiorno,

I am a beginner Italian student in College. I am writing a short paragraph and I stumbled upon something I am having trouble translating.
How would one say "They named him?" My attemp was "gli hanno chiamato..."

I think I am using the wrong form of the verb and am getting a different meaning.

Grazie!
 
  • calau

    Senior Member
    italy italian
    Buongiorno,

    I am a beginner Italian student in College. I am writing a short paragraph and I stumbled upon something I am having trouble translating.
    How would one say "They named him?" My attemp was "gli hanno chiamato..."

    I think I am using the wrong form of the verb and am getting a different meaning.

    Grazie!
    La traduzione giusta è " Lo hanno chiamato"
     

    Malakya

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    I think the form of the verb is ok, the problem is "gli".
    I would say "Lo hanno chiamato...". This means "they give him the name..."
    Bye
    Malakya
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top