They often verbally assaulted for their race.

< Previous | Next >

Near.Y

Senior Member
Mandarin
I am trying to condense a sentence to make it sounds more fluently.

My original phrase is: They constantly get verbally assault because of their race.

Now I'm thinking: They often verbally assaulted for their race.
Do I need to put a verb in this sentence or 'assaulted' is already the verb in this sentence?
I am thinking maybe "They are often verbally assaulted for their race." or "They often get verbally assaulted for their race."

Thanks, everyone!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I am thinking maybe "They are often verbally assaulted for their race." or "They often get verbally assaulted for their race."
    Those versions are good – you do need a finite verb as well as the past participle to make that passive construction. But I’m not sure that “for their race” works. It would be better as “because of”.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Those versions are good – you do need a finite verb as well as the past participle to make that passive construction. But I’m not sure that “for their race” works. It would be better as “because of”.
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:
    ... but note that "get" (as usual) moves the syntax into the realm of "informal."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top