They <recovered / retrieved / renovated> a garden

< Previous | Next >

sarafreelance

New Member
italian- Italy
Hi, everybody,

I have a doubt. Would you say "XXXX company renovated and recovered this prestigious garden" or would you use "retrieved" instead of "recovered"?
I think "retrieve" is right but I am not sure. I'd like to hear your opinion.

Please let me know your suggestions. Thank you in advance.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    It would sound more natural to me to say: found/discovered and renovated

    I would definitely put 'renovated' second, because first the garden must be found/retrieved/recovered before it can be renovated.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Renovated and restored" perhaps. Definitely not "retrieved."

    < An off-topic comment was removed. Cagey, moderator >
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top