'they sat snugly under rugs at the garden table'

torrobin

Senior Member
Norwegian
Hi, I'm translating some short stories by British author Victoria Hislop that has not yet been published. This sentence is from a contemporary story in England, on Christmas. The electricity is gone and the family decides to have the lunch outside the house.

My question is what is meant by 'under rugs':

"As the light began to fade, Phillip declared that the meat was cooked. They all sat snugly under rugs at the garden table."

My first impression was that they had rugs on their laps. But wouldn't that be 'blankets', and not rugs? 'Rugs' are what we have on the floors, right? So then I thought maybe it means that they put rugs above them, as 'a roof', to keep the cold out.

I appreciate any clarity!
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi torrobin

    See the definition of "rug" in the English definition dictionary (my bolding):

    rug/rʌɡ/
    ▶noun
    • 1 a small carpet.
    • Brit. a thick woollen blanket.

    They had rugs on their laps:).
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Interesting to learn of the other (UK) meaning; new to me. Here, a rug is either that thing on the floor or a toupee (usually used to describe one that is shoddy, badly fitting, and obvious).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top