they want development and a reorientation

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
A coachee or coachee group invites a coach in because they want development and a reorientation.
(A Guide to Third Generation Coaching; Reinhard Stelter; translated by Dorte H. Silver)

Would you be so kind as to tell me whether it is possible to treat 'reorientation' here as a noncount noun:
A coachee or coachee group invites a coach in because they want development and reorientation.

Thanks.
 
  • bennymix

    Senior Member
    Yes, it's possible to have 'a'.

    It's odd, but 'development' can't take 'a' here. So the writer is stuck with something a little awkward.

    I agree that your new version, no 'a' for reorientation, is more graceful.

    There is no rule that says 'no mixing of countable and not countable.' Example:

    I went to the dons' party seeking fun and a levity not usually seen among academics.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top