they want to change to spike them

Imants

Banned
Deutsch
Hello!

Others want to change because their boyfriends have dumped them and they want to change to spike them.
What does "they want to change to spike them" mean?

Somehow it doesn't right to me. Is it a certain expression in English?


Regards
 
  • WestSideGal

    Senior Member
    English, US
    Hello!



    What does "they want to change to spike them" mean?

    Somehow it doesn't right to me. Is it a certain expression in English?


    Regards
    It sounds like it should be "spite" rather than "spike", to get back at them, annoy them, hurt them back.
     

    Starfrown

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I will also point out that the sentence:

    "Others want to change because their boyfriends have dumped them and they want to change to spite them."

    sounds terrible. A better alternative might be:

    "Others want to change to spite their boyfriends, who have dumped them."

    or something along those lines.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top