They warned me against buying the ticket in advance

< Previous | Next >

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
"They warned me against buying the ticket in advance."
Does this sentence mean “They warned me not to buy the ticket in advance?
Thanks
 
  • mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you Rover KE.
    If I said "They warned me of buying the ticket in advance", would it be the same meaning?
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Perhaps "off" is better.

    I am sorry, Rover_KE, I don't/didn't mean to be rude :)
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Try the dictionary online.

    "Against" and "off" often have the same meaning.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hmm, I don't think I can just post a link here, can you try to get to Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary online? And type in "warn", then you will see :)

    Or you can google "warn off", there are lots of examples.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top