They were back a good two months before...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by flowersophy, Jan 12, 2019 at 1:03 AM.

  1. flowersophy

    flowersophy Senior Member

    Jiangxi China
    Chinese-China
    Hi,

    The last postcard I received, I know, was a lonely one posted by friends visiting Africa a few years ago. They were back a good two months before their card fell into my mailbox, looking as if it might have walked and swum the distance on its own.
    (Quoted from an online article)

    What does “a good two months” mean?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    'A good two months' means at least two months. Probably a bit more than two months.
     
  3. flowersophy

    flowersophy Senior Member

    Jiangxi China
    Chinese-China
    So, does that mean “the postcard from Africa was in the mail for a long time” ?
     
  4. kentix

    kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    Yes.

    It's possible it got lost somewhere in the mail system and went nowhere for a long time until someone found it again.
     
  5. flowersophy

    flowersophy Senior Member

    Jiangxi China
    Chinese-China
    I see. Thanks for your help, kentix!
     

Share This Page

Loading...