They were basically overpowered before so power is being?

Baltic Sea

Banned
Polish
Hello everybody!

They were basically overpowered before so power is being trimmed right down to a minimum now, and these new engines are part of that trend.
This term is from a MotorShip newspaper, July/August 2012.
Under "Advanced propeller designs suit slow revving engines" in the fifth paragraph on page 8 is this text:
They were basically overpowered before so power is being trimmed right down to a minimum now, and these new engines are part of that trend.
In my opinion, the part in boldface should be written "They have been basically overpowered before, therefore (and so, then) power is being".
Thank you. The source: MotorShip newspaper, July/August 2012.
 
  • xyzyxx

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    "Overpowered" is an adjective, not a verb, so were is better than have been, I think. Overpowered means "too powerful".

    Otherwise, you are correct. The addition of the comma makes the meaning more clear.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    'Were' is correct, but this is due to the meaning of the sentence, not to whether 'overpowered' is an adjective.
    The previous practice was to make engines more powerful than necessary, but that state of affairs is no longer so. Hence it is a completed state in the past, no longer applicable in the present: therefore the past simple is appropriate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top