they were gonna bring me in anyways

AliBadass

Senior Member
persian
In the movie ''The Lincoln Lawyer'' the lawyer's client who's been captured says to his lawyer: ''Oh man, they had my picture everywhere, man, they were gonna bring me in anyways''.

I couldn't find an appropriate meaning for the phrasal verb ''bring in''. What does he mean by saying that?

In another situation of this movie when the prosecutor objects to the lawyer's question and then the judge says: ''Take a seat, Mr. Minton. I gave you leeway bringing this witness in.''

Are these two ''bring in''s different in meaning?
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    In the first, "bring in " means "arrest."
    In the second, it means "presenting to the court" - more or less literally bringing him into the courtroom to testify.
     

    AliBadass

    Senior Member
    persian
    In the first, "bring in " means "arrest."
    In the second, it means "presenting to the court" - more or less literally bringing him into the courtroom to testify.
    Thanks, but are they in any dictionary by the meanings you mentioned?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top