... they will be sit ... ?

mariente

Banned
Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
panjandrum said:
[...]

Dont you think this prhrase means that they prefer to get home quickly and endure the fact of not being sit down than being comfortable and sit in the last train? i mean if they wait for the last one, they will be sit but they will get home mucho more later.

The source is a book on commuting - it is mentioned in a link given by someone on another thread asking about parts of this text:)
<<Edit to split this question from another thread>>
 
  • panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Mariente: Don't you think this phrase means that they prefer to get home quickly and endure the fact of not being sit down than being comfortable and sit in the last train? I mean if they wait for the last one, they will be sitting but they will get home much later.
    <<Some suggested corrections>>
     

    mariente

    Banned
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)

    Trading off = means to change sth for another thing.
    Thank you.

    Another topic: I want to know why you corrected my will be sit (to will be sitting). The past participle of sit is sit and i meant to put a passive voice. =)
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    mariente said:

    Trading off = means to change sth for another thing.
    Thank you.
    Another topic: I want to know why you corrected my will be sit (to will be sitting). The past participle of sit is sit and i meant to put a passive voice. =)
    I don't think if they wait for the last one, they will be sit is correct.
    You could say either "... they will be sitting ..." or, perhaps better, "... they will sit ..." - ah, perhaps "... they will be seated ...":)
     

    mariente

    Banned
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    seated?? but the verb is not to sit?
    I mean it must be correct, it is passive voice.
    For example why can you say = this shirt will be ironed instead of I will iron this shirt?. And not will be sitting, i dont pretend to use future continous, but just passive voice.
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    If you want to use a passive form of iron, then it is OK to change:
    I will iron this shirt.
    to
    This shirt will be ironed by me.

    Using sit:
    I will sit on this chair.
    becomes
    This chair will be sat on by me.

    For the particular example, you said:
    i mean if they wait for the last one, they will be sit but they will get home mucho more later.
    and I suggested:
    I mean if they wait for the last one, they will be sitting but they will get home much later.
    Other possibilities are:
    ... they will sit ... (a bit strange)
    ... they will be seated ... (fine but a bit formal)
    ... they will be sure of a seat ... (fine but a bit long)
    ... they will be able to sit ... (good)
    ... they will get a seat ... (good)

    Personal preferences:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top