They will rebel against anything.

< Previous | Next >

gethynrees

Member
Welsh - Wales
Hello.

I understand that 'any' is used (in general) for negatives and questions.

Does the following sentence constitute a negative sentence? Does it have a negative meaning?

"They will rebel against anything."

If not, what's the rule here.

Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No; this is the other use of 'any'. In positive sentences it can be used to mean "any whatsoever; whichever one you like". (Any example will do. I'll eat anything.) In negatives and questions it is usually equivalent to the 'some' of a positive statement. (I haven't got any money. Did you see any examples?)
     

    gethynrees

    Member
    Welsh - Wales
    Excellent reply!

    Thanks a lot tangledmess or whatever your name is - isn't it awkward you can't reference the member's name while you're writing the reply?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top