they wouldn't last

Danz

Senior Member
Zimbabwe - English
How do you say "They wouldn't last"... as in DURARE eg "Le armi non...." durebbero? durerebbero? :confused:
 
  • carlafed

    Senior Member
    Italian
    The right form is 'durerebbero'
    (durebbero does not exist).
    But I think in Italian, one would use a future tense
    'non dureranno' or 'non potranno durare'
    depending on context.
    That's is only my opinion.
     

    walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Danz said:
    How do you say "They wouldn't last"... as in DURARE eg "Le armi non...." durebbero? durerebbero? :confused:
    I would say 'Le armi non durerebbero' (I suppose it could be quite difficult to pronounce... the accent is on the third syllable: durerebbero).

    Ciao! Walnut

    PS The verb 'durare' sounds quite weird when talking about weapons. :)
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Just fyi, 'they wouldn't last' could also be translated into 'le armi non duravano', when referred to the past.

    Bye!
     

    Danz

    Senior Member
    Zimbabwe - English
    Grazie a tutti.
    :)
    Ho consegnato il tema sta mattina, anche se non ho ricevuto le vostre risposte prima di stasera, e infatti ho indovinato...ho scritto proprio "durerebbero"....meno male perché non lo trovavo nel dizionario!

    ah....e la raggione per cui la frase era nel condizionale:
    "Se le armi fossero di cioccolata, non durerebbero molto lungo..." (non aveva senso...non la ho inventata io...era un esercizio per la mia classe all'università!!)

    PS. se scrivo male ditemelo! :p

    Thanks again, now I know I can just ask you guys if I ever get stuck.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi, I'm glad you did right! Anyway classe in Italian means:
    1. classroom, the place where students/pupils study at school
    2. the group of students in the classroom

    If you mean lesson, you have to say lezione.

    Ciao!
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ok, if you insist... :rolleyes:

    questa mattina = stamattina

    ragione (1 g)
    al condizionale
    non durerebbero molto a lungo..." (non aveva senso...non l'ho inventata io...

    Ciao!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top