they're much harder to squash

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jardino, Jan 12, 2019.

  1. Jardino

    Jardino Senior Member

    Korean
    Topic
    Nasty little worm, I'll be bound. I have discovered, Miss Honey, during my long career as a teacher that a bad girl is a far more dangerous creature than a bad boy. What's more, they're much harder to squash. Squashing a bad girl is like trying to squash a bluebottle. You bang down on it and the darn thing isn't there. Nasty dirty things, little girls are. Glad I never was one."
    Matilda by Roadl Dahl

    Can you tell me what here squash means?
    Is this <squash verb (PUSH) B2 [ I or T, usually + adv/prep ] to push yourself, a person, or thing into a small space:>?SQUASH | meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary
     
  2. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    You should use the WRF dictionary first :D You can squash something by banging down on it.

    squash1 /skwɑʃ, skwɔʃ/ v.
    1. to press into a flat mass; crush:[~ + object]She squashed the spider with her shoe.
     
  3. Jardino

    Jardino Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you :)
     
  4. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    We don't usually talk about "squashing" a human being, unless there's a context such as a crowded train, bus or plane. I've often been squashed by the person sitting next to me.

    In the sense Dahl has used it here, we might more normally talk about "crushing" someone.
    Whichever word is used, the idea of a teacher deliberately though only metaphorically squashing or crushing a student is nasty.
     

Share This Page

Loading...