They're not gonna slum it with the help

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by RoD-ZoD, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. RoD-ZoD Member

    Peru
    Spanish
    Hello,

    I don't understand what the following expression means, "They're not gonna slum it with the help", but the tone of this expression was sort of sarcastic.

    Thank You
    ZoD
     
  2. valpaso Senior Member

    Spain
    American English
    No van a joder con la gente que les ayude...
     
  3. gurseal Senior Member

    USA Southeast
    English - USA
    To slum it significa divertirse, vivir, convivir con la gente pobre. (Slums es más o menos como as favelas.)
    The help se refiere a las criadas, los jardineros, los chóferes entre los otros que sirven a los adinerados.
     
  4. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    "the help", in this context, is a pejorative way of referring to the people who work for you. It implies they have menial tasks and are not creative or important people. Depending on context, it usually means 'maids/doormen/cleaners/etc' but could even be 'anyone you feel is not your equal', in cases of megalomania.

    "to slum it" is to live deliberately/consciously below your 'correct' social position, usually temporarily.

    In the original, someone being accused of class-discrimination, ironically or not.

    syd
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2009
  5. bi_lin_gual Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    Spanish (Uruguay)
    I concur with SydLexia
     

Share This Page

Loading...