They're sound.

Egoexpress

Senior Member
Hungary, Hungarian
hi there,

According to the book I'm reading "They're sound" refers to only a singular noun, to he or she, despite the fact it is in plural and it means she's\he's a nice guy\girl.

Is it common in your neck of woods?

Thanks
 
  • Welshie

    Senior Member
    England, English
    To my knowledge we only use "They" to refer to a single person if we do not know what gender that person is. Eg:

    - "My cousin's coming tonight"
    - "Are they coming by train or by bus?"

    However this often sounds very awkward and stilted, and can even lead to misunderstandings. It is a reaction against using "he" by default, which has been demonised by feminists and the "political correctness" movement.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top