"...thing the matter" - indefinite pronoun + noun

loviii

Senior Member
russian
Good day!

ldoceonline.com:
There was nothing the matter with it when I lent it to him.
She had something the matter with her back.


oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com:
There's something the matter with my eyes.

1) Is there any rule of "indefinite pronoun + noun" using?
2) If there's an ellipsis, then what text is omitted?

Thanks!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, loviii. I can't think of any useful rule to help you with this phrase. I suggest that you memorize it and accept it as an oddity in English: Something is the matter with my eyes = Something is wrong with my eyes = My eyes aren't functioning normally.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top