"Things" in football term

bearfreak

Senior Member
Javanese
When I looked up the Cambridge Dictionary that "things" means event or idea, but I think the meaning would be inappropriate in this situation. So, what does that mean in football term?

GOAL!!! DIOUF!!! Stoke City
level things here at Whire
Hart Lane!!! Diouf meets
Ireland's cross and head it
home.
 
  • That sounds like a transcription of a sports announcer's live description of a football match between two teams, is that right? Even if yes, it's not limited to football parlance at all.

    "to level things" would mean to put all of the factors aside that had caused the situation to be in unequal balance, since a change has now put it (the situation) into equal balance.

    (cross-posted with JS)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top