Things you could do with vodka

G.Determinism

Senior Member
Persian
Hi there

"37 things you didn’t know you could do with vodka"

My question is concerned with "could". How can I find out which meaning of could is intended here?
1. Past form of can
2. A present verb used to express possibilities.

Thanks
 
  • G.Determinism

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Thanks a lot, but for me it makes more sense if could is perceived as a present verb here. I didn't know what one can do (is generally able to do) with vodka. (Present simple)
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    When we learn something new we quite often say (in English) "I didn't know you could do that!" This is a similar construction. We don't say "I don't know you can do that!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top