think about braking <points>, acceleration <points>

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

David Coulthard
: All the things that are required for the driver when you’re on the race track, you need when you’re in the gaming world. You have to look at your line, and you have to think about braking points, think about acceleration points.

Do I understand correctly that points in "braking/acceleration points" means moments (at which you need to brake/accelerate)?

Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I suspect that "points" means "spots/areas on the track where you need to brake or accelerate". "Moments" means roughly the same thing, but Coulthard was probably thinking of points on the surface of the track rather than moments in time.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top