think about which people you know who are confident [structure?]

yunenglish

Senior Member
Korean - English
Hello, teachers!

For example, if you’re reading in your psychology text about the personality trait of confidence, you can think about which people you know who are particularly confident and why you would characterize them as being that way.

I want to understand the sentence structure, especially this part in above sentence - which people you know who are particularly confident.
Can I also read it like this: which people (who) you know are particularly confident?
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello, yunenglish. :)

    I agree with your analysis of the sentence as it was written. :)

    I would have written it differently:
    you can think about the people you know who are particularly confident and why you would characterize them as being that way.

    I think the current sentence is an awkward contraction of the longer construction:
    you can think about which/who of the people you know are particularly confident and why you would characterize them as being that way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top