think fast! (throwing something)

< Previous | Next >

amg8989

Senior Member
USA
English-United Sates
Salut à tous,

think fast! is commonly said when someone throws something at someone without giving a real warning or indication that they're intending to throw it in the first place. Basically it's kind of like saying 'get ready, move quick, catch it.' The person receiving must therefore "think/react" quickly in order to catch it... or not be hit in the face by it....

but I have no idea how to capture this in French and I didn't see anything on WR.

the closest things I can think of are along the lines of:
"attention, toi!"
"réagis rapide, toi!"
"réagis, toi!"

*I know these are probably horrible and not correct at all. Can anyone think of a familiar expression for this? Remember the main requirement is that it can be said quickly, so the fewer the words and syllables, the better....

merci d'avance!
 
  • no_cre0

    Senior Member
    American English
    "attention, toi!" is more of a warning to be careful. If you are just trying to get somebody's attention you can say something like "hey, tiens, toi!" but its not really the same.
     

    agi83ml

    Senior Member
    English/Français (Canada)
    I think a simple 'attention!' would work fairly well in this case, no?

    Remember, it has to be something that can be said very quickly, so I'd avoid anything with a comma...
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Je dirais simplement Attrape ! ou Attrape ça !
    L'ironie (justement, on ne doit pas réfléchir dans ces moments-là) est évidemment perdue.

    On peut aussi dire Réflexe ! en lançant l'objet, comme un défi.
     
    Last edited:

    amg8989

    Senior Member
    USA
    English-United Sates
    Je dirais simplement Attrape ! ou Attrape ça !
    L'ironie (justement, on ne doit pas réfléchir dans ces moments-là) est évidemment perdue.

    On eut aussi dire Réflexe ! en lançant l'objet, comme un défi.
    yes!!! thanks, that works for me :)
    your second idea is interesting.
    so, as you say, if I'm acting in the manner of daring someone "Réflexe" works well? or is the first one just the best overall term?
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    your second idea is interesting. So, as you say, if I'm acting in the manner of daring someone "Réflexe" works well? or is the first one just the best overall term?
    "Réfexe !" is something informal and short that a teenager might say. It just crossed my mind — and I'm sure it does not work well in all similar situations. :)
    Atrappe ! simply translates Catch (it)! and works in this context only.

    Someone will certainly come up with a better idea for Think fast!

    À toi !
    ?
     

    agi83ml

    Senior Member
    English/Français (Canada)
    Atrappe ! simply translates Catch (it)! and works in this context only.

    Someone will certainly come up with a better idea for Think fast!
    From what I have seen/heard, almost all situations where a person says 'think fast!', they are throwing something. It could be said moments before hitting someone as well, but this situation would far less common.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    Eh bien moi - il faut dire qu'au Québec, les calques sémantiques sont répandus - je dirais, littéralement : Pense vite !

    Cela dit, je pense aussi que Attrape (ça) ! convient très bien dans ce contexte.

    Réflexe ! (que je comprendrais) ne me viendrait pas spontanément.
     

    Guill

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Moi, je dis Réflexe ! Et je suis loin de l'adolescence... c'est du moins ce que prétend ma carte d'identité. :D
    C'est aussi ce que je dis, et ça ne me choquerait pas de l'entendre de la part d'une personne plus... sage :D
     

    Gérard Napalinex

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Moi, je dis Réflexe ! Et je suis loin de l'adolescence... c'est du moins ce que prétend ma carte d'identité. :D
    :thumbsup:
    Je vote pour, car "réflexe" est utilisé pour "montre-moi tes réflexes", qui se rapproche bien du "fast" de "think fast" (et je ne dis pas ça par solidarité générationnelle ni régionale :)).

    Je trouve que "attrape!" est moins incisif, colle moins bien à l'esprit de "think fast".
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    Définition du Urban Dictionary :
    Way of saying: 'to aknowledge something coming at you, both literally and metaphorically, in a quick way because life is short and you gotta think fast!'

    Marco: "Do you have a light?"
    Polo: "Think fast!" (throwing the lighter at Marco)
    Pour ce petit scénario, je dirais plus spontanément Attrape ! que Réflexe !... mais c'est sans doute parce que Réflexe ! ne m'est pas familier. ;)

    When you don't have time to think twice, THINK FAST!
    Là... je n'arrive pas à penser à autre chose que : Si / Quand t'as pas le temps d'y réfléchir à deux fois, PENSE VITE!
     

    Guill

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    C'est sûrement très local, mais j'ai l'habitude de dire "Joue vite" dans ce cas (pour une explication, ne me demandez pas, je ne sais pas d'où ça vient)
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    Peut-être que « joue vite » vient du jeu d'échecs? Tu ne prends pas le temps de réfléchir à ton coup... tu bouges la pièce? Ou peut-être pas...
     

    Guill

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Je n'en ai absolument aucune idée, je sais juste que je ne suis pas le seul à le dire dans mon entourage, mais je doute fortement que ce soit très répandu...
     

    amg8989

    Senior Member
    USA
    English-United Sates
    what about trying to use a word that can work metaphorically and literally for catching/seizing and thinking???

    saisir...???

    -you have to think fast to grasp the idea, and you have to grab the object....

    saisis-le vite!
    ???

    is this plausible, or just nonsense that could be understood, but sounds totally out of place???
     

    Guill

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    "Saisir" is commonly used for something not moving. Otherwise we say "Attrape" to replace it :)
     

    amg8989

    Senior Member
    USA
    English-United Sates
    what about just saying:

    "vivacité !!"

    ???

    *doesn't it captivate quickness of mind and quickness of movement??
     

    ORVET

    Senior Member
    Français
    "Attrape !" is good , but we can say simply "Tiens !", or which is closer to "Think fast !" (my point of view)
    " ' Te laisses pas surprendre !" which is a shortcut for saying "Ne te laisses pas surprendre"
     

    Paname

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Si c'est en lançant quelque chose, je serais du même avis que certains avant moi : pas de phrase mais un simple mot comme "réflex" ou "attrape".
    Il m'arrive même de me limiter à une simple onomatopée : "Hop !"
     

    Paname

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    :D Oups ! Trop l'habitude de trainer sur les forums spécialisés... certainement. :rolleyes:

    On recommence :
    Si c'est en lançant quelque chose, je serais du même avis que certains avant moi : pas de phrase mais un simple mot comme "réflexe" ou "attrape".
    Il m'arrive même de me limiter à une simple onomatopée : "Hop !"
     

    jscottseptembre

    Banned
    American English
    Ok, j'ai un contexte différent:

    (une chanson)

    "he pulled out his gat, i knew he wouldn't last.
    So I said to him, homeboy, you better
    think fast
    He shot (soft gun fire). Then I shot (heavy gun fire)
    as you can see, i cold smoked his ass"

    tu as intérêt à penser vite/faire gaffe (attention)/réagir?

    lequel convient le mieux (s'il y en)?

    merci
     
    Last edited:

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    faire gaffe (watch out) rend l'idée
    se préparer : prépare-toi ! sois prêt !

    être sur le qui-vive

    (ne) t'endors pas !
    tu as intérêt à réagir vite
    colle à mon avis bien au sens.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top