Think in this way

Kirja

Senior Member
Finnish
I always thought one could say only "think this way" and that the preposition "in" wasn't necessary. That was until I saw this sentence in a book: If people are thinking this way, nobody feels like working or laughing very much. So is it necessary or not?
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Sorry, Kirja, I don't know what your problem is. The sentence you quote does not use the preposition in either and is another example of think this way.
     

    Kirja

    Senior Member
    Finnish
    Oh, oopsss!!! It should have been think IN this way. Sorry, I'm so used to saying this way!!
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Both versions sound fine to me though I think the version without the preposition is more common.

    From COCA*
    61 instances of think this way
    10 instances of think in this way

    From BNC**
    8 instances of think this way
    2 instances of think in this way

    *Corpus of Contemporary American English
    **British National Corpus
     

    bwuw

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) and Catalan
    Hi,
    What if we add an object between "think" and "that way"? I'd say that we need to add the preposition, but I'm not sure. An example:

    Many people think about Christmas in that way.

    Could "in" be omitted here?
    Thanks,
    B
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I think in can still be omitted, but, yes, interposing a prepositional phrase would probably discourage its omission somewhat.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top