Think, nasty, think, nasty, think nasty

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Does 'nasty' mean this:
vicious, spiteful, or ugly:a nasty dog; a nasty rumor.
?

Professor Hinkle is the worst magician. He threw away his hat since he thought there was no magic in his hat. The children placed the hat on their snowman and he came to life. When Hinkle saw that he wants his hat back but the children says since he threw away it, he can't take it back, it belongs to the snowman.
  1. Frosty the snowman had to hurry on his way, but he waved goodbye saying don't cry. I'll be back again some day.
  2. Professor Hinkle: I must get that hat back. Think, nasty, think, nasty, think nasty. [Evil laughter]
Frosty the snowman cartoon
 
  • MrMuselk

    Senior Member
    English - South East England
    Yes, it certainly does in this sense. Nasty, is sort of “not nice”. It is used when you don’t want to use a stronger word like horrible or evil.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Yes, it certainly does in this sense. Nasty, is sort of “not nice”. It is used when you don’t want to use a stronger word like horrible or evil.
    Can you please explain the whole sentence "Think, nasty, think, nasty, think nasty"?
     

    MrMuselk

    Senior Member
    English - South East England
    Well, if he wanted to get the hat back, and was obviously the antagonist, he was trying to think of a nasty plan to get it back, per a villain would do.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top