Think of it better/better of it

< Previous | Next >

brm

Senior Member
French/France
"Rather, think of it bette, if only to avoid such a situation"

I would have thought this sentence was correct. Let me search for "Rather think of it better" on google: no return. So, is it that "Rather think better of it" is the only possible way to go? Or what...

Thank you for telling me what I'm missing here.
 
  • pwmeek

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Think better of it is a set phrase. It usually means to reconsider an option and decide against it. And since this is a set phrase, changing it loses the meaning.

    It can also mean (when used of a person, and usually in the past tense) to mean expected better behavior from the person: "That was a cruel thing to do; I thought better of you." I think this is less common than the primary meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top