think-out-of-the box

Status
Not open for further replies.

changeling

Senior Member
Russia, russian
Hi to everybody!

This is from Tomas Davenport’s book: Small ideas are analogous to quality management and continuous process improvement; big ideas are analogous to process innovation, the start-from-scratch, think-out-of-the-box approach to change.

Will you, please, help me out with think-out-of-the-box approach to change.

Thanks in advance
 
  • brygg mellanrost

    Member
    GB, English
    Out-of-the-box: that is horrible business terminology, but it really is trying to say, to think new, fresh ideas, that are free from the constraints of traditional practices or what has been done before
    So in this case, you should accept change and innovation enthusiastically, because it will lead to innovation.
    Difficult to explain, because it doesn't really mean anything: it's one of those phrases businesspeople say all the time, when they don't really know what they mean
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top