think outside the box (think out the box / think outside of the box)

  • Monnik

    Senior Member
    Mexico - Spanish/English
    Hola, murena...

    Se utiliza la frase "think outside the box" para decirle a alguien, o a algún grupo de personas, que "no sean tan cuadradas" (veo que eres de México, por lo que entenderás lo que te digo) :)

    Esto es, que procuren ser creativos, e ir más allá de los parámetros de "pensamiento" comunes.

    Saludos!
     

    xmalx

    New Member
    spanish
    hi

    i need help with the translation (into spanish) of the following phrase:

    he understands complex issues, and "thinks outside the box".


    does that mean the man is open-minded?

    i'd appreciate your input



     

    lasupersofi

    Member
    english from california
    i dont know how you translate it into spanish but yes it can mean that he is opened minded, but more that he does not fallow the crowd, he thinks of new inovative, original ideas. hope that helps
     

    COLsass

    Senior Member
    Escucho en la Argentina la frase: Piensa afuera de la burbuja. Significa que uno es capaz de pasar los limites mentales--digamos que hay unas lindes del pensamiento humano, elaboradas por la sociedad o por las normas culturales que impiden y limitan el alcance de los pensamientos. Como dice lasuper, la persona que thinks outside the box es innovador, asi como no se encuentra atrapado por las trampas mentales realizadas por el alrededor.

    Esta ultima frase quedo' medio confusa, espero que me entiendas!
     

    mar de dudas

    Senior Member
    español
    hola

    no sé como traducir "outside the box o out of the box". la expresión sale varias veces en un contexto de líderes de empresas y están hablando de tomar riesgos.

    ¿alguien me puede ayudar?

    gracias
     

    boardslide315

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    'to think outside of the box' significa pensar de algo en una manera nueva o diferente. 'to let it out of the box' significa decir un secreto.
    espero que ayude
     

    aurilla

    Senior Member
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    La frase completa es "think outside the box", significa "pensar fuera de la norma / de lo acostumbrado / lo usual". En otras palabras, salir con ideas fuera de lo común / novedosas / diferentes"
     

    mar de dudas

    Senior Member
    español
    aurilla y boardslide,

    muchas gracias, sin decir la frase entera, que yo no sabía que era así, me diste la solución

    también muchas gracias para wind,

    ¿qué haría yo sin su ayuda???
     

    momax

    Senior Member
    usa english
    no se si exista un modismo, pero tal vez podrías decir,

    "pensar fuera del margén."
    ojala que otros miembros te ayuden.
     

    Antpax

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    Hola:

    Creo que simplemente "pensar diferente" podría valer. Quizá también "no pensar como los demas".

    Espera a ver que dicen los demás.

    Ant
     

    Paul Clancy

    Senior Member
    Ireland, English
    Hi, I have seen pensar fuera de la caja

    on a number of occasions as a translation for this phrase "think outside the box" so I think you can say it in Spanish. You could also say
    "romper con las autolimitaciones del pensamiento"
    have others seen Pensar fuera de la caja?
     

    Antpax

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    Hi, I have seen pensar fuera de la caja

    on a number of occasions as a translation for this phrase "think outside the box" so I think you can say it in Spanish. You could also say
    "romper con las autolimitaciones del pensamiento"
    have others seen Pensar fuera de la caja?
    Hi Paul, I´ve never heard "pensar fuera de la caja". I think, at least in Spain, it is not used such expression. Maybe in other countries it is, so let us wait for our Latin American friends.

    Cheers.

    Ant
     

    MDFLO

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    This expression is probably not very old, but it seems to be getting overused in English already. When I first heard it, it sounded strange to me. Who's in a box?? But then I realized it was a great way of expressing the (usually unconscious) limits which are normally put on our problem-solving because of assumptions, bureaucracy, finances, etc., which "box us in." So I think just saying pensar diferente doesn't give the full meaning. When managers give you permission to "think outside the box" in order to solve a problem, they are telling you not to feel confined by the usual limitations.

    I agree with Paul's suggestion of romper con las autolimitaciones del pensamiento or something along those lines.
     

    hfpardue

    Senior Member
    United States - English
    "Romper con las autolimitaciones del pensamiento" me suena demasiado filosófico. La expresión en inglés no es tan profunda. ¿Hay un hablante nativo que haya oído "romper con las autolimitaciones del pensamiento"?
     

    Redline2200

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    To think outside the box means to think about something in a way it usually isn't thought about. The "box" is kind of like a mental block, like if you are thinking about something really hard, but you are only thinking about it in a certain way, it is as if you are restricted by thinking in a "box."
    It just means to step back and think about things differently, with a different set of rules.

    Hope that was clear.
     

    ricardocordero

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Thinking outside the box.
    Jobs in the new economy - the ones that won't get ousourced or automated - "put an enormous premium on creative and innovative skills"


    Estoy leyendo un texto en una revista, y me encontré esta expresion: Thinking outside the box. Arriba está la frase en contexto. ¿Se podria traducir como "pensando creativamente"?
    Espero sus comentarios, gracias.
     

    Steamedupglasses

    Member
    UK (British)
    Dear all,

    what is the spanish translation for to "think outside the box/ think outside of the square"?

    There's no real context here, it's a phrase meaning to think more broadly, using lateral thought, etc.

    Thanks in advance! x
     

    juandiego

    Senior Member
    Spanish from Spain
    Pensar lateralmente (Pensamiento lateral) is used although I think that it is hardly understood since it seems a more or less new concept/expression. In addition, it doesn't seem to be a topic about which people use to speak unless by a concerned or educated minority. Maybe it is even a recently translated expression from English into Spanish. Do you think lateral thought is more or less a recent concept/expression in English too?
     

    candy-man

    Senior Member
    Polish/Poland
    Hello,

    In case of translating from Spanish into English and vice versa,it turns out to be kind of bewildering to find an exact phrase that would correspond to the one you´re looking for.Actually,I myself cannot think of a good term that could satisfy your curiosity but let´s give it a try by putting forward our ideas and supposals:

    1. Pensar desbordantemente
    2. Traspasar los límites comunes de pensar
    3.Romper las reglas fijas de pensar

    If some other thing occurs to me,I´ll come back here.
     

    candy-man

    Senior Member
    Polish/Poland
    Pensar innovativamente....

    Javi piensa muy innovativamente y esto trasluce en su modo de vestirse.


    jmm...estoy usando la mente muy excesivamente :D ...

    2. Se me ocurre algo por el estilo - si alguien está encasillado se le asocia con una determinada ideología,especie de trabajo que hace... entonces... una otra frase...

    Javi se viste sin encasillarse en un solo modo de estilo,sino que es muy creativo.

    What about that?
    http://tbn0.google.com/images?q=tbn...3teely.com/wp-content/uploads/2006/08/box.jpg

    3. Pensar libremente
     

    juandiego

    Senior Member
    Spanish from Spain
    Pensar innovativamente....

    Javi piensa muy innovativamente y esto trasluce en su modo de vestirse.
    Well, pensar lateralmente doesn't imply to innovate necessarily, maybe it would fit some precise context but not broadly.

    Pensar en general
    Saber ver más allá
    Pensar más allá

    I can't think of a similar expression in Spanish to translate directly "outside the box/of the square". I think we resort to the previous or similar ones.
     

    Mustermisstler

    Senior Member
    Spanish.Spain
    I came across the sentence the other day:


    We need someone who has the ability to think outside of the box to solve complex time related problems.

    what exactly means to think outside of the box?

    Could it be thinking in a creative way to come up with different ideas?

    Thanks
     

    don_perez

    Senior Member
    English
    Yes, "think outside of the box" is a way of telling someone to be more creative about something. For example, if you worked for a company that makes commercials, and they have a model way of how to make a commercial, most people would follow that. Then you might have someone else who might say, "come on people, we need some new ideas. We need to think outside of the box"

    Espero que te ayude :D
     

    chicanul

    Senior Member
    english/spanish
    Hi,

    Just a note: I've seen this translated as "salir del límite" as in "teníamos que salirnos del límite"...
     

    Liv_

    Senior Member
    English - America
    ^Agree.
    También podrías verlo como pensar desde afuera (as an outsider), abstrayéndose, de manera más objetiva...Todo depende del contexto.
     

    mrs.f3nd3

    Member
    México, Spanish
    En Español que tal el uso de :
    Necesitamos ser mas creativos para decir "we need to think outside the box"?

    Saludos y feliz año nuevo.
     

    XIMAE78

    Member
    Spanish
    Hola a todos,
    La traducción más aproximada en castellano, en mi opinión, de "To think out of the box " es " ser proactivo" es una actitud en la que el sujeto u organización asume el pleno control de su conducta de modo activo, lo que implica la toma de iniciativa en el desarrollo de acciones creativas y audaces para generar mejoras, haciendo prevalecer la libertad de elección sobre las circunstancias del contexto. La proactividad no significa sólo tomar la iniciativa, sino asumir la responsabilidad de hacer que las cosas sucedan; decidir en cada momento lo que queremos hacer y cómo lo vamos a hacer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top