Think/Sketch

johnnyboy

New Member
english
I'm having a bit of trouble finding out if think and sketch have the same meaning.
Can someone help me out.Thanks
Ex.Storyboarding a game means the maker sketches out ideas for characters and scenes and then places them in order
Ex.Storyboarding a game means the maker thinks out ideas for characters and scenes and then places them in order
Think:bring into a given condition by mental preoccupation;
Sketch:describe roughly or briefly or give the main points or summary of;
 
Last edited:
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    You have given us no context whatever.
    Have you checked dictionary definitions?
    There does not seem to me to be a great deal of overlap between sketch and think.
    Pease explain your question clearly, with context.
     

    kripan

    Member
    English
    In the context of storyboarding (and also more generally) "sketch" would suggest that the concept is already clear (thought has already taken place) and can be presented but not perhaps in detail.
    But "think" describes an an earlier state and normally would precede the ability to "sketch".
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    In the examples you have given, "think" is an entirely internal process that is not shared with anyone else. "Sketch" suggests that the ideas are set out in such a way that others can understand them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top