'think slowly'

< Previous | Next >

anna.le.soeuf

New Member
English - Australia
Hi there,

I have a sentence that reads 'she needs a couple of days to rest and think slowly about how to react'.

I'm a fluent English speaker, and the phrase 'think slowly' here doesn't seem to flow quite right. I would prefer to say 'she needs a couple of days to rest and slowly think about how to react' OR 'she needs a couple of days to rest and to think slowly about how to react'.

Am I completely crazy? Why does it sound better to have the adverb preceding the verb without 'to', but it's okay after the verb when I add 'to'?

Thanks, and apologies for randomness.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Think slowly and slowly think both make her sound like she's a bit slow in the thinking department. :) So I wouldn't use either one.

    The "couple of day to rest" would suggest that she is thinking during the two days, so I would drop "slowly" entirely, or replace "think slowly/slowly think" with "carefully consider" or "give some careful thought to."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top