thirty degrees in the north latitude

jesusguime

Banned
Chinese
Around 30 degrees in the north latitude, a storm blows across the Pacific.


Hi,
Does the above sound right? Is it ok to say "around 30 degree north latitude" instead? Thanks.
 
  • MichaelW

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    "Around the latitude of thirty degrees North"... since it is "thirty degrees North" that defines what the latitude is.

    Latitude and longitude are expressed as "{x} degrees {compass point}".
     
    Last edited:

    Forero

    Senior Member
    There are several ways to say it:

    around 30 degrees north
    (latitude)
    around the 30-degree latitude line in the northern hemisphere
    around the 30th parallel north
    (of the equator)

    "Thirty-degree" is an adjective, not a noun. The noun is "thirty degrees".

    We say "in northern/northerly latitudes" and "in the upper latitudes", but not "in the north latitude".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top