This blocking technique can help improve the device behavior

< Previous | Next >

soi03m

New Member
Malaysian Chinese
"can help improve" or "can help to improve"?!
Basically, I am doing my paper. I am confuse I want to know why both of these two ways are right. Thanks!
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello soi03m, and welcome to WordReference.

    Unfortunately I can't tell you why it is possible to have verbs with to or without to after help. I don't think there is any specific logical or grammatical reason. Others may be able to help.
     

    jennijenni

    Senior Member
    American English (AE) / USA
    Both are used in both written and verbal contemporary American English.

    I would use "would help to improve." It is the more grammatically correct, although less commonly used in the US than "would help improve."
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Both are used in both written and verbal contemporary American English.

    I would use "would help to improve." It is the more grammatically correct, although less commonly used in the US than "would help improve."
    There is no grammatical reason to prefer either version, but that is not the point of the question. The question is WHY both are correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top