This calls for more than the action of any one organization

Ego

Member
Spanish - Argentina
Hello, everyone!

I am translating an article and I ran into this sentence:

"A problem of these dimensions calls for more than the actions of any one organization [...]"

I am not quite sure about the meaning. Does it mean that "A problem of these dimensions requires that more than just one organization take action"? Or may be that "it shouldn't be an organization taking action but may be someone else (like the police or something)"? Or perhaps that it requires "more actions than what they are doing so far?

I am actually not sure at all.

Thanks everyone for even reading this!
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It means that the actions of any single organisation will be insufficient- the implication is that multiple organisations will be required to take (probably coordinated) action.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top