"this clothing is not fit/fitting to this celebration"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by roniy, Feb 24, 2006.

  1. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    "this clothing is not fit/fitting to this celebration"

    I think in this case both are fine.
    Both are adj.
    What do you say ????

    Thanks.
     
  2. maxiogee Banned

    imithe
    They both sound a bit off-key. It's a bit sniffy/snobby.

    "Your dress is not quite suitable for the occasion." is how I'd approach it.
     
  3. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    Even if it sounds snobby, are they correct and can be said ?????

    I also would say appropiate or suitable but I would like to know if the usage of fit/fitting here is correct .... It is never bad to know more :)
     
  4. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    I think you can use "not fit for", but "not fitting to/for" sounds very awkward to me.
     
  5. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    Ok Thanks.
     
  6. CAMullen Senior Member

    Amesbury
    US, English
    I think "fit for" or "fitting to."
     
  7. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    :)
    Can someone give an exact answer ????
    because the post before you said that "fitting" sounds awkward to him :)
     
  8. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    google shows that all the options are possible :
    fit to
    fit for
    fitting to
    fitting for
     
  9. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    As for an exact answer, well, we don't always agree. It's frustrating, I know.
    As for Google, it says all sorts of silly things, many of them written by non-native English speakers as well as barely-literate native ones. In order to assess what works in your context, I suggest that you limit your search, using quotes around various combinations of "fit/fitting to/for this/the celebration/occasion."
     
  10. CAMullen Senior Member

    Amesbury
    US, English
    fit to - "fit to be tied' - that is, an idiom, for "in an angry mood"

    fit for - 'fit for a king' - that is, good enough (or ready) to be given to a king.

    fitting to - 'it is fitting to say at this point' - that is, appropriate to say right now

    fitting for - 'it is fitting for this occasion' - that is, the solemnity of what we are now doing makes it appropriate to...

    I think "fit" i these senses expands upon the literal meaning of the word - "to be the right (correct) physical size; it means, here, the right amount of gravity, ceremony, or appropriateness.
     
  11. panjandrum

    panjandrum Quondam Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Google has to be very carefully interpreted when you are looking for a guide to what is good English. There are threads elsewhere that explain the problems.
    Apart from this consideration, if you searched for the word combinations you listed, with "" around them, you will have found sites that contained:

    You need to be really "fit to" climb Everest.
    After I had reached the summit of Everest I was "fit for" nothing.
    It is difficult, if your boots are of a very tight "fitting, to" climb Everest,
    Before I climbed Everest I had to have a "fitting for" the special high-altitude face mask.

    Of all the options given, I would only consider acceptable:
    "this clothing is not fitting for this celebration"
    ... meaning that the clothing is not appropriate;
    or
    "this clothing is not fit for this celebration"
    ... meaning that the clothing, while appropriate, is dirty, too worn, too small, or otherwise not in an acceptable condition.

    To be honest, I wouldn't say either of them myself.
    I think you mean that the clothing is not appropriate for the celebration, and that's what I would say.
     

Share This Page

Loading...