This cross-sectional analysis found no evidence

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "This cross-sectional analysis" refer to the author's paper (Diana C. Mutz's paper)? It sounds as if referring to the "another study" just mentioned in the previous sentence.


****************
This analysis assumes that voters’ issue positions are largely stable and that the major party candidates occupy roughly the same positions from one election year to the next. The study also suggests that economic stress was more salient in 2016 than in 2012. In another study attempting to explain Trump support, racial and gender attitudes were found to factor more heavily in 2016 voter preferences than in 2012 preferences (5). This cross-sectional analysis found no evidence that economic dissatisfaction played a role in vote choice.

-Diana C. Mutz (PNAS)

Source
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I read it as meaning the “another” study mentioned in the previous sentence — which ties in with comparing that with the preceding study that did suggest a link with economic factors.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, it does refer to "another study". The structure of the text allows of no other meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top