this detergent commercial anymore

< Previous | Next >

catgreat

Member
Chinese
Dear sir or Madam:
I don't mean to bother you. But I have a question while watching Desperate Housewives
" I just can't live in this... this detergent commercial anymore. So, I want a divorce"

Is "detergent commercial" an idom?
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    No, it's not, but it's meaning is quite clear. Most detergent commercials feature happy housewives doing the laundry as though it's a great pleasure instead of a necessary household chore. It's obvious that one of the women in the show is not at all happy and doesn't want to pretend that she's as happy as the women in the detergent commercials who "pretend" that doing the laundry is such a happy thing.
     

    englishelp

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Actually, I remember this line very well. It was uttered by Rex to his wife, Bree.
    So given this, can I interpret it to mean, in general, "something that has a facade of perfection or happiness"?
     
    Last edited:

    catgreat

    Member
    Chinese
    No, it's not, but it's meaning is quite clear. Most detergent commercials feature happy housewives doing the laundry as though it's a great pleasure instead of a necessary household chore. It's obvious that one of the women in the show is not at all happy and doesn't want to pretend that she's as happy as the women in the detergent commercials who "pretend" that doing the laundry is such a happy thing.
    Oh, well, I appreciate your answer a lot. Have a great new year, sir!
     

    catgreat

    Member
    Chinese
    Actually, I remember this line very well. It was uttered by Rex to his wife, Bree.
    Exactly! By the way, I googled this and found that someone asked the same question somewhere else. However, it seemed that that guy didn't get the right answer like me! How lucky I am. Wish you all the best for your work!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top