"This do?"

yosuzume

New Member
Japanese
I was reading a H.G.Wells' novel "The invisible Man" and came across the phrase "This do?".

I guess I understand the meaning of this phrase correctly and grammatically speaking,
this phrase should be "Will this do?" or at least "This does?".

Am I right and if so, why did the author put this expression this way?

Does "This do?" sounds more right than "This does?" to native English speakers?
Or I wonder if I am totally wrong.

Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "This do?" is an abbreviated form of "Will this do?" Such abbreviations are quite common in informal speech.

    "This does?" isn't correct in this context. "Do" has a specific meaning here - to suffice.
     

    yosuzume

    New Member
    Japanese
    Thank you. Very interesting.

    And in this case, can I say that "do" never takes the present tense, when it means "to suffice"?
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    You might hear something like "This does me quite well" meaning "This suits me". But more often "This will do me quite well".

    But when you're asking someone if something suits, it's usually "Will this do?" or "I hope this will do".
     
    Last edited:

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    In casual speech we can (often) drop the first word from a sentence if it's an auxiliary or modal type of verb, or a pronoun:

    Didn't even see it = I didn't . . .
    Could be difficult = That could . . .
    You okay? = Are you . . .

    Or even both:

    Seen the news today? = Have you seen . . .
    Coming with us? = Are you coming . . .
     

    yosuzume

    New Member
    Japanese
    You might hear something like "This does me quite well" meaning "This suits me". But more often "This will do me quite well".

    But when you're asking someone if something suits, it's usually "Will this do?" or "I hope this will do".
    Yes. It is quite logical. Thank you again.
     

    yosuzume

    New Member
    Japanese
    In casual speech we can (often) drop the first word from a sentence if it's an auxiliary or modal type of verb, or a pronoun:

    Didn't even see it = I didn't . . .
    Could be difficult = That could . . .
    You okay? = Are you . . .

    Or even both:

    Seen the news today? = Have you seen . . .
    Coming with us? = Are you coming . . .
    Yes. Now I can see that the omitted word is "Will". Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top