This film is amazingly processional

< Previous | Next >

Konstantinos

Senior Member
Greek - Athens
I found the phrase in Cambridge CPE 1 Listening Test 3, Section 4.

This film is amazingly processional and calm and you get these wonderful slow movements which open up your heart at times.

According wiki, a procession is an organized body of people walking in a formal or ceremonial manner.

But I can't understand how a film can be processional.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Virium

    New Member
    English - USA
    It's describing it as calm also, so since a procession is organized and formal, the film must be slower paced and in a orderly fashion. It's hard to describe.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    This film is amazingly processional
    This phrase is very odd. I am surprised it exists. "Processional" means "of or relating to a procession". It is an adjective form of "procession". To me, the only correct meaning for this adjective is to talk about an actual procession.

    I can't understand how a film can be processional.
    That is my opinion also. I do not think it makes any sense, applied to a film.

    I also do not think something can be "more" processional or "amazingly" processional. Let's substitute its definition in the sentence:

    This film is about a procession.:oops:(correct, if the film shows a procession)
    X is amazingly about a procession.:mad:(incorrect)
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Definition #2 for processional in my 2nd favorite dictionary* is "of the nature of a procession, moving in an orderly or regular succession, sequence, or the like. The film, in other words, is very (amazingly!) orderly and sequential and calm etc.....
    *I bet this definition is in the OED also.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It sounds to me that the writer of this sentence is talking about the film in terms of a piece of music: "slow movements", "processional and calm".

    The film has the emotional impact of music, as far as I can tell from this one sentence.
     

    kency

    Senior Member
    English - SE England
    It's describing it as calm also, so since a procession is organized and formal, the film must be slower paced and in a orderly fashion. It's hard to describe.
    I agree with Virium.

    Film critics often use unusual and 'artistic' language to describe performances.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top