This folder includes a number of mechanics-related articles.

omidnice

Senior Member
Turkish - Azerbaijani
Hi everybody!:)

I would like to introduce the contents of a folder which includes some articles about (the science of) mechanics. I have written the following sentence.

This folder includes a number of mechanics-related articles.

My most concern is about the bold part. Does it make sense to you?

Thank you in advance.:)
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It sounds fine to me. :thumbsup:

    You could also use the wording you use in your question: 'This folder contains a number of articles about mechanics.'


    Cross-posted.
     

    omidnice

    Senior Member
    Turkish - Azerbaijani
    It sounds fine to me. :thumbsup:

    You could also use the wording you use in your question: 'This folder contains a number of articles about mechanics.'

    Thank you for your reply. Do you mean it is wrong using 'includes'?

    Cross-posted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top